Privacy Policy

At New-Pakistan.com we are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

Our privacy policy explains the information practices we use at the New-Pakistan.com website related to:

How we protect your information. How we use your information. How to contact us about privacy.

Our site links to a limited number of other websites. New-Pakistan.com is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each website you visit. New-Pakistan.com will occasionally update this privacy policy as changes to the site necessitate it. When New-Pakistan.com posts changes to this policy, you will see the word “updated” next to the privacy policy link on the front page of this website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to its proper functioning. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Our servers are located in a locked, secure environment.

How do we use the information you provide?

On registration, sign-up and contribution forms on New-Pakistan.com we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, email address and/or IM address as well as the name of the person who referred you to the site. This is done in order to credit those who are organizing volunteer support or fundraising for New-Pakistan.com. We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with the information we collect through this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

We will use your email address to provide you news and information about New-Pakistan.com. We may also use your zip code and state to send you email messages about upcoming events or activities in your area.

When you sign one of our petitions:

We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Third Party Social-Networking and User-Generated Content Websites:

New-Pakistan.com has established and maintains profiles and pages on several third-party social-networking and user-generated content websites. New-Pakistan.com is not responsible for the content of individual users or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each of these websites website you join.

New-Pakistan.com may contact you via these websites using any contact methods that exist on the website and are within the website’s terms of service agreement.

New-Pakistan.com reserves the right to republish any content that you publicly post or share on our social-networking and user-generated profiles/pages without compensation for use on our website or in any other communications or advertisements and for use with other individuals or entities, including other internet users, as well print or broadcast news media to use such material in their communications.

Cookies:

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer by New-Pakistan.com. We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit the New-Pakistan.com website we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. IP Addresses and Log File Data.

We log IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Information on Children:

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

Parents with questions may email us.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *